Saturday, August 29, 2009

Picture Post

Here are some pics and video from this weekend....






Zane was getting a kick out of daddy and the monkeys that use to hang over his play pen...
video


And then here's another... Bailey was acting crazy and running back and forth in front of the dressers and then we looked and she had actually gotten under Dean's and couldn't get back out!! lol!



video

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Fun in the Sun...

We it was Sunset.. does that still count?!? lol! I can already tell that when it comes to hiding Christmas presents this year I'm going to have an EXTREMELY hard time. I bought this little splash toy for Zane and well just couldn't wait to use it on a really hot day... I just had to set it up and let Zane play with it after Dean got home.. hahaha... and I'm actually quite glad that I did because we haven't had a chance to bring it back out since :) He seemed to really like it...





Monday, August 24, 2009

9 months...

Another month is gone and little man is that much closer to turning ONE!!! Here are some quick pics from today..... By the way... lol... the idea of taking him to the beach for pics was WAY better than what it turned out! lol.. mommy didn't get great pics like she wanted... but little man had a blast and was actually really really mad when we decided to leave!! The boy likes the outdoors! :)







Sunday, August 23, 2009

Fun Post...

So I had a session today at Fernandina Beach where I seen this....

This seriously can't be legal!!! lol!!

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Kaylee's 1!!!!!!

I can't believe she's a year old already!! I remember when Heather called to tell me that she had her! I didn't grab any pics of anyone because I was late (of course!!) to the party and there was actually 2 parties that day so by the time I got there said hello to everyone ... lol.. everyone was off to the next party! So.. here are some pics that I did manage to grab...

HAPPY 1ST BIRTHDAY KAYLEE GRACE!!!!










After Kaylee's party Dean wanted to ride out to the beach to see what the waves were looking like since the hurricane was off our coast....


Wednesday, August 19, 2009

A quick little update....

So for the past week we've been a bunch of sickies around here. Thankfully Zane doesn't seem to be sick... hopefully it stays that way... and Dean and I are still coughing and weazy.

And well... today Zane is 9 months!! 3 more months till his FIRST birthday!! That's just so hard to believe... I'm def sticking to each moment right now... I love this little boy SO VERY VERY MUCH! lol.. I seen a commercial about starting school today and started crying... I know that will be here before I realize it....Anyways... So here's a little update on little man...

Zane's had a couple of little milestones that I have failed to blog about...
....he's standing for periods of time by himself now... today you could tell he thought about letting go and trying to venture out... but decided not yet, lol!
....he's walking beside things, between toys and behind some of his walking toys.
....he's learned to give kisses when you ask for them... this was SO much fun the other night!! he sometimes will just come up to you and want you to pick him up and at that time he'll lean into you to "kiss" you.. he's so freaking cute!!
....he's learned that the balls to his one toy are made to actually go down the little round about thing (lol.. or whatever you want to call it! haha!)
....he's learned to say "no no no no no" lol.. which actually sounds like "nah nah nah nah" when he doesn't want something, or any more of something... when he doesn't want to do something.. etc. Not my favorite thing in the world.. but at the same time it's neat that he knows how to use it and is using it for those purposes... and he does sound sooo cute saying it.
...this one is totally random.. and I can't figure out where he got it from.. unless I say it and don't realize it.. but he says "car"
....he LOVES to play with his trucks!!!
....he bounces.. kinda like he's dancing
....he mocks me when I sing and dance.. and he dances too... lol... it's so stinkin funny!
....he sings to the radio! I swear, he really really does! When a song comes on and the person starts singing.. so does he.. when there are breaks in the song.. he stops.. when it starts again.. so does he! IT"S GREAT!!


I'm sure there are some that I forgot .. and I will make sure to add those later... but that's a quick little update on us and our little man.

Hope everyone is doing GREAT!!!

Wordless Wednesday

Sunday, August 16, 2009

A weekend in review....

well not too much to the weekend.. I've been in bed the whole time :( I started getting sick Friday and well... still sick! It totally stinks. But.. hey.. at least Dean took Zane the whole weekend :) and took care of me too. Missed out on quite a few things that I was looking forward too... but want can you do? Dean and Zane headed out in the boat this afternoon, which I think was nice for everyone... peace and quiet for me and fun in the sun for them... Hope everyone had a great weekend... and I'm looking forward to what hopefully will be a great week!

Friday, August 14, 2009

Where I stand....

Ok.. so this is just a venting post... I have some things I need to get off my chest... I don't care to have comments made about this post.. as to either you are with me or again me on any of the below.. and I'm talking about some touchy subjects that I realize and know that everyone WILL NOT agree with me.. and that's fine we're all entitled to have our different opinions and views... that's what makes us us... I have stood by everyone's opinions and not put my input on things I disagree with and I want the same respect... I just need to vent...

First off.. I truely believe the laws we have today do nothing but protect the guilty and do absolutely nothing for the innocent... and I'm not just talking about people.. I'm talking about animals too! We have all these laws about animal abuse but when it comes down to it... there is nothing you can do about it. Yeah.. that makes a lot of sense!!

Second... I think that the way you choose to discipline your child is your decision and you shouldn't always have to hear comments about.. .whether they are made directly or not to you. Whether you choose to spank your child, stand them in a corner or do the whole sticker thing.. that's your decision on the discipline of your child... everyone was raised differently and different things work differently on each child. Personally.. I'm from a home where I received spankings and I plan on doing the same.. and that's MY decision!

I believe that it a mother's choice whether SHE WANTS to breastfeed or not. Everyone can not breastfeed!!! Some babies DO NOT latch!! I'm tired of hearing people say that everyone can do it! That's not true! If you are not comfortable doing it and don't want to do it then there is nothing wrong with giving a baby formula! You shouldn't have to worry about be criticized over it! I do think that when people breastfeed in a public place that they should cover up... here is my reasoning behind that.. not everyone has the same views on breastfeeding.. some see it as a beautiful thing (I see it that way.. it's a great bond between a mother and her child)... but then you have teenagers walking around that see it as a grose thing (they aren't to that maturity level yet)... then you have the perverts that are in the world today that get their rocks off on it (and well we all know that just isn't right!). I just think there are other ways in voicing your opinions on this subject and I realize its a sensitive subject and everyone wants more support for it... and I believe that it should be supported more than it is.. but there is a better way of going about it than just popping your boob out and saying I'm here and you can just deal with it. That's why I believe it's rejected SO much.. is because of the way people are going about doing it... People who breastfeed want the respect of the public but doesn't want to give the public the respect that some people just aren't comfortable seeing it.

I'm tired of feeling like because I raise my child differently than someone else that I'm wrong!!!

Thirdly... I'm just about over all the political BS! Whether you're democrat or republican no one really believes in abortion and if you do then shame on you! I don't believe that one thing should be how you choose what party you are affiliated with. No matter who is in office that will be one thing that unfortunately I truely believe will never change.. they're are too many for it that won't vote to ban it. I'm over hearing about Palin and I'm over hearing about Obama.. he's our president for the next 4 years.. there is nothing anyone can do.. so deal with.. and let's see what happens. Everyone doesn't agree on the same things and you can't make everyone 100% happy... I just believe you should make the best of it and stand behind your country.

I could go a little deeper in to each of the above but I choose not to really really stir the pot... I just wanted to vent on the things that have been bothering me here lately.. I hope my crappy mood goes away once I have vented about what has got me all jacked up these days. There are of course a few other things under my skin... but at this time I'm choosing not to go there. I just hate when people ask for your respect on their decisions and you stand by them... but they don't want to return the favor.

If I have hurt or offended anyone with this post.. I apologize... but... I'm over people's opinions and all the BS... I'm over trying not to step on people's toes while no one thinks of mine... and THIS IS WHERE I STAND!


OH!!! and if VW's vehicle admin screws up another paycheck of Dean's I'm going to have someone's head!! It's hard enough with one check coming in.. .much less when they decide not to give him one or almost not one at all! Times are hard right now... don't people know better than to screw with people's money?!?! Oh.. wait.. they know better they just don't care because they got their check!!! GRR!!

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Dakota Day

Today I watched Dakota.. so I decided to make it a day full of fun... so we headed to no place other than the zoo!! :) and we were joined today by Candy and Gavin as well. She LOVED it!! We fed the giraffes and she wanted to stay and feed them more. Once we had made our way through everything we can home and her and Zane both crashed for a nap. While I got dinner ready her and Zane played in the living room... and then after dinner Dakota and I went outside to play in the pool. It was a great day!!